Costa Rica VacationsCosta Rica Vacations
Forgot password?

Privacy Policy

costa-rica-vacations-logoWhat information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

; To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

; To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

; To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Answers to Common Questions

Q. What personal information is collected?
A. Only your name and email address is required to submit an inquiry and/or sign up as a user on our site. See more details above under “what personal info do we collect?”.

Q. How this information will be used by the company?
A. We will use your information to design you a customized itinerary and/or present you customized information on our website that is tailored to your requested interests.

Q. How this information will be transferred to third party companies?
A. Your information will NEVER be sold to third parties. The only time your information will be shared or transferred is standard billing info that will be transferred to our third party billing company should you become a customer. We do not store ANY sensitive billing information on our servers and do not process payments over the Internet.

Q. How can I modify or delete my personal information?
A. You can modify or delete your account inside the user tools available when you login with your user account & password. If you have any problems, please contact support@costaricavacations.com.

Q. How I can opt-out of future communications?
A. There is an opt-out link inside all of our email communications, but you can also simply send us an email to support@costaricavacations.com with “REMOVE” in the subject line.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://costaricavacations.com/about-us/terms-conditions/

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 7/5/13

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

costaricavacations.com
1000 Tamarindo Main Rd.
Tamarindo, Guanacaste
Costa Rica
info@costaricavacations.com
1-800-906-4278


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail